Key Information

Open Evening Wednesday 29th September

GDPR

In line with Trust GDPR Policy – we must identify the Data Protection Coordinator in our school. This is Mrs Cathy Baxendale (the Principal).

At St Thomas a Becket we aim to provide a positive, aspirational learning environment to support all our students in improving their life chances.  In order to achieve this we need to work with parents, students, governors, trustees, the Local Authority, government departments and carefully selected companies.

Our school aims to ensure that all personal data collected about students is collected, stored and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the expected provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.  As we take privacy seriously, personal data is only used in conjunction with providing the best possible care and education for your child, to support teaching and learning, monitor and report on your child’s progress and to provide appropriate pastoral care.

Due to the new GDPR regulations with effect from 25th May 2018, schools must now provide parents with the opportunity to opt-in or out of data sharing.  We will never release personal information to anyone outside of the school without your consent, unless the law permits.

In order to ensure that the school has accurate information and parental consent as appropriate, please could you complete the pupil data capture form, (link below) and return this via the most appropriate means to school. We will only process information that can be verified as coming from parents or carers via their registered email address, registered mobile phone number or in person.

Here is the Data Preference Form: GDPR – Parents Personal Data Preferences

Any correspondence or requests for information sent to school via hard copy or email during the school holidays can only be processed when the school re-opens.

Here is a GDPR primer for your further information regarding your personal data and why this new legislation is important to us in our school.

St Thomas à Becket Data Protection Information

Also see our child friendly Student Data Privacy poster below along with the BKCAT GDPR policy and the formal privacy notices for students and staff.

St Thomas a Becket’s Privacy Poster

Trust GDPR Policy 2020

Trust Privacy Notice for Applicants

Trust Privacy Notice for Pupils & Students

Trust Privacy Notice for Staff