Our School

Open Evening Wednesday 29th September

St Thomas a Becket – Staff List 2020/21

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Cathy Baxendale – Headteacher
Mr John Firth – Assistant Headteacher – KS3 and trips and visits
Mrs Vicki Mason – Deputy Headteacher – Safeguarding, Pastoral, Behaviour, Attendance (Designated Safeguarding Lead)
Mr Andy Holmes-Brown – Assistant Headteacher – KS4 and Parent Voice
Mr Chris Duckett – Deputy Headteacher – Academic Standards, Curriculum, Teaching and Learning
Miss Stefania Sanderson – Assistant Headteacher – Year 9 and Transition points into and out of school
Ms Becky Atkinson – Assistant Headteacher – Curriculum
Mrs Gill Davis – Assistant Headteacher – Teaching and Learning

Pupil Care and Guidance

Mr John Firth – Assistant Headteacher – Senior Link for Years 7 and 8
Mr Andy Brown – Assistant Headteacher – Senior Link for Years 10 and 11
Mrs Stefania Sanderson – Assistant Headteacher – Senior Link for Year 9 and pupils new to the school
Mrs Vicki Mason – Deputy Headteacher – Safeguarding, Pastoral, Behaviour, Attendance (Designated Safeguarding Lead)
Mrs Clare Howie – Year Leader Year 7
Mr Gregg Lyons – Year Leader Year 9
Mrs Donna Richardson – Year Leader Year 8
Mrs Nicola Horodcduk – Year Leader Year 10
Ms Charlotte Fozzard – Year Leader Year 11
Ms Kelly Hale – SENDCO/ DSL
Mr David Mansfield – Assistant SENDCO
Mrs Kate Burton – Special Needs Adminstrative Officer
Miss Karen Jones – Behaviour Manager / Compassionate Intervention
Mr Richard Downes – Behaviour Manager
Mr Naveed Ahmed – Behaviour Manager
Ms Adele Sunderland – Consequence Room Manager
Mrs Karen Watson – Student Wellbeing Officer
Mr Richard Downes – Nurture Teacher
Mrs Wendy Smith – Nurture Teacher
Miss Jodie Roberts – Learning Mentor – Children in Care and Post Care
Mrs Jude Fitzgerald – Careers, work experience and Yr 11 transition support officer
Mrs Katie Fallon – 2nd in RE and PHSE Coordinator
Ms Paula Dickerson – Pastoral Support

Open Bucket Subjects

Mr Andy Holmes-Brown – Assistant Headteacher and Head of PE
Miss Charlotte Fozzard – Teacher of Physical Education and 2nd in PE with leadership of Girls PE
Mr Mark Chisolm – Teacher of Physical Education and Science
Mr Andy Coleman – Teacher of RE and Physical Education
Mr John Firth – Assistant Headteacher and Physical Education Teacher
Mr Mark Murtagh – Teacher in Charge of Art
Mr Callum Dawson – Teacher in charge of Music
Ms Lucy Clafton – Teacher in charge of Drama
Miss Hannah Measham – Teacher of English and Drama
Mrs Sarah Barnes – Teacher in charge of Textiles and Health and Social Care
Mrs Kate Hale – Teacher of DT
Miss Alex Wilson – Teacher in charge of Food and Nutrition
Mrs Vicki Mason – Deputy Headteacher and HOD Business/IT/Computer Science
Mr Sam Horsley – Teacher in charge of IT

Core Subjects

Mrs Linda Wright – Head of RE
Mrs Rachel Watkins – Head of English
Mr Daniel Cowling – Head of Maths
Mrs Katie Fallon – Teacher of RE and 2nd in RE
Mr Dennis Roberts – Teacher of RE
Mr Joshua Monks – Teacher of RE
Mrs Clare Howie – Year Leader for Year 7 and Teacher of English
Mrs Anna Frost – Teacher of English / Whole School Literacy
Miss Hannah Measham – Teacher of English and Drama
Mrs Catherine Wadsworth – Teacher of English and 2nd in English
Mr Nicholas Varley – Teacher of English
Mrs Nicola Horodczuk – Teacher of English
Mr Ian Martin – Teacher of Maths and 2nd in Maths
Ms Donna Richardson – Teacher of Maths and Numeracy Coordinator
Mr Carl Brooks – Teacher of Maths and Careers Coordinator
Ms Kimberley Durrant – Teacher of Maths
Miss Rachel Pritchard – Year Leader and Teacher of Maths
Mr Neil David Hansford – Teacher of Maths

EBACC Subjects

Miss Stefania Sanderson – Assistant Headteacher and HOD Geography
Mr Kevin Street – Teacher of Geography
Mrs Judith Roberts – Head of History
Mrs Ashleigh Parkin – Teacher of History
Ms Becky Atkinson – Assistant Principal and HOD Science
Mr Chris Duckett – Deputy Headteacher Curriculum
Mrs Hayley Adderson – 2nd in Science
Ms Sayjel Patel – Teacher of Science
Mr James McGough – Teacher of Science
Mr James Jarrett – Teacher of Science
Mrs Debbie Webb – Duke of Edinburgh Award Leader and Teacher of Science
Mrs Gill Davis – Assistant Headteacher for Teaching and Learning and Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Gregg Lyons – Year Leader for Year 8 and Teacher of French
Mrs Sarah Lyons – Teacher of Spanish and Italian
Mr Tom Perkins – Teacher in charge of Computer Science

Special Needs and Pupil Support

Ms Kelly Hale – SENDCO
Mr David Mansfield – Assistant SENDCO
Mrs Kate Burton – SENDCO Support
Mrs Judith Fitzgerald – HLTA (Work Related Learning/ASDAN)
Mrs Karen Watson – HLTA (Alternative Curriculum) and Safeguarding
Ms Joanna Strzeszewska – Specialist Assistant Practitioner EAL
Mrs Karolina Osuchowska – Specialist Assistant Practitioner EAL
Mrs Karen McDermott – Assistant Practitioner
Ms Lily Howden – Assistant Practitioner
Miss Denise Wainwright – Assistant Practitioner
Mrs Paula Cowley – Assistant Practitioner
Mrs Kaye Fitzmaurice – Assistant Practitioner
Mrs Karen Shipp – Assistant Practitioner
Ms Gina Strong – Assistant Practitioner
Mrs Moira Townley – Assistant Practitioner
Mrs Elizabeth Holmes – Assistant Practitioner
Miss Abigail Flanagan – Assistant Practitioner
Ms Joanna Mills – Assistant Practitioner
Mr Mark Philips – Assistant Practitioner (Part-time)

Cover Supervisors

Mrs Carol Tattersfield – Cover Supervisor Coorindator and Examinations Officer
Mr Paddy Kiernan – Cover Supervisor
Mr Elliott Fletcher – Cover Supervisor
Mr Richard Downes – Cover Supervisor

Autism Resource

Mrs Lisa Riding – Teacher in Charge of Autism Resource
Mrs Cathy Sorley – Senior Specialist Learning Support Officer (KS3 Coordinator)
Mrs Stephanie Burrows – Specialist Learning Support Officer
Mrs Sarah Roberts – Specialist Learning Support Officer
Mrs Jeanette Shillito – Specialist Learning Support Officer
Ms Dawn Rooney – Specialist Learning Support Officer
Ms Carol Mangham – Specialist Learning Support Officer
Miss Joanne Pickersgill – Specialist Learning Support Officer
Mrs Jo Firth – Specialist Learning Support Officer
Ms Andrea Bradbury – Specialist Learning Support Officer
Miss Clare Johnston – Specialist Learning Support Officer

Support Staff

Mrs Jill Barrell – Business Manager
Ms Colleen Parker – Head teacher and SLT PA
Mr Ashley Oldfield – BKCAT IT Area Manager based at Beckets
Mrs Beverley Bannister – Attendance Officer
Mrs Carol Tattersfield – Exams Officer/ Cover Officer
Miss Sophie Hargreaves – Finance & HR Officer
Mrs Kate Burton – Special Needs Administrative Officer
Ms Alison Sheard – Reports & Data Assistant
Mr Adam Smith – Design & Technology Technician
Mrs Siobhan Maguire – Science Technician
Mrs Susan Brinkley – Clerical Assistant/Reprographics Technician
Mrs Joanne Wright – Receptionist and First Aid
Mrs Claire McKinlay – Receptionist/Finance & HR officer
Mrs Jo Wood – Data Administrator

Caretakers/Cleaning Staff

Mr Matthew Butterworth – Premises Manager
Mr Steven Farmery – Premises Assistant
Mr Damian Clegg – Premises Assistant
Mrs Pat Backhouse – Cleaning Supervisor
Mr Mark Dawes – Environmental Assistant
Mrs Carol Williamson – Cleaning Assistant
Ms Katie Brown – Cleaning Assistant
Ms Lynne Chesmond – Cleaning Assistant
Mrs Patricia Reah – Cleaning Assistant
Ms Ramto Jarjusie – Cleaning Assistant
Ms Carrie Simmonds – Cleaning Assistant
Mrs Anne Williams – Cleaning Assistant

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Lesley Hyde – Catering Manager
Mrs Julie Catchpole – Assistant Cook
Ms Lisa Sheldon – Kitchen Assistant
Ms Jacqueline Jackson – Kitchen Assistant
Ms Helen Crabtree – Kitchen Assistant

School Chaplains

Father Darren – Ordained Priest Chaplain
Miss Helen Kington – Full time Lay Chaplain

Chair of Academy Council

Mrs Catherine Cooper – If you need to contact Mrs Cooper please ask school for her details.

Service Director for Education & Inclusion for Wakefield

Mr Andy Lancashire
City of Wakefield MDC
County Hall
Wakefield
WF1 2QL