Parents

GCSE EXAMS START MONDAY 16TH MAY – Year 8 Remote Video Parents Evening Wednesday 18th May

Governing Body Committees and Registration of Interests

Our  Academy Council (Governing Body) is comprised of

Mrs Catherine Cooper (Foundation Governors) start of term of office 8/7/20 to 7/7/2024 CHAIR-SEND Governor

Mr Bernard Martin (Foundation Governor) start of term of office 06/11/20 to 6/11/24 PHSE Governor

Mr Martin Cichocki (Foundation Governor) start of term 1/9/21 to 31/8/21

Mrs Carmen Pearce (Foundation Governor) start of term of office 4/1/2921 to 4/1/2025- VICE CHAIR-Safe guarding Governor

Mr Simon Baxter (Parent Governor) Start of term of office 1/1/2021 to 1/1/2025

Mr Munir Mamujee MBE (Parent Governor) Start of term of office 1/4/2021 to 1/4/2025-Careers Governor

Mr Andy Brown (Staff Governor) start of term of office 1/9/2018 to 1/9/2022

Mrs Cathy Baxendale (Headteacher) start of term of office 1/9/2017

Canon Tim Whiley is our Trust Link

Committees

 Resources Committee

 Standards & Learning 

Mr Simon Baxter (Parent Governor) Start of term of office 1/1/2021 to 1/1/2025-CHAIR

Mrs Catherine Cooper (Foundation Governors) start of term of office 8/7/20 to 7/7/2024

Mr Bernard Martin (Foundation Governor) start of term of office 06/11/20 to 6/11/24

Mr Martin Cichocki (Foundation Governor) start of term 1/9/21 to 31/8/21

Mrs Carmen Pearce (Foundation Governor) start of term of office 4/1/2921 to 4/1/2025

Mr Munir Mamujee MBE (Parent Governor) Start of term of office 1/4/2021 to 1/4/2025

Mr Andy Brown (Staff Governor) start of term of office 1/9/2018 to 1/9/2022

Mrs Cathy Baxendale (Headteacher) start of term of office 1/9/2017

Canon Tim Whiley is our Trust Link

 

Mrs Carmen Pearce (Foundation Governor) start of term of office 4/1/2921 to 4/1/202-CHAIR

Mrs Catherine Cooper (Foundation Governors) start of term of office 8/7/20 to 7/7/2024

Mr Bernard Martin (Foundation Governor) start of term of office 06/11/20 to 6/11/24

Mr Martin Cichocki (Foundation Governor) start of term 1/9/21 to 31/8/21

Mr Simon Baxter (Parent Governor) Start of term of office 1/1/2021 to 1/1/2025

Mr Munir Mamujee MBE (Parent Governor) Start of term of office 1/4/2021 to 1/4/2025

Mr Andy Brown (Staff Governor) start of term of office 1/9/2018 to 1/9/2022

Mrs Cathy Baxendale (Headteacher) start of term of office 1/9/2017

Canon Tim Whiley is our Trust Link

 Pupil Admissions

 Pay & Personnel

 Mrs Catherine Cooper (Foundation Governors) start of term of office 8/7/20 to 7/7/2024

Mrs Cathy Baxendale (Headteacher)

Carman Pearce-Chair of Standards and Teaching

 

 

Mrs Catherine Cooper (Foundation Governors) start of term of office 8/7/20 to 7/7/2024 CHAIR

Mrs Cathy Baxendale (Headteacher)

Mr Simon Baxter- Chair of Resourcing Committee

 

 

Register of Interests:

Mr Brown is a Parent Governor at Rothwell St Mary’s, Leeds and Mrs Baxendale is a Foundation Governor at St Paulinus in Dewsbury.

Should you wish to contact the Governors, please call 01924 303545 and leave your contact details for a return call from Mrs Parker, Clerk to the Governing Body.

 

Govenors Attendence & Council Meetings

Standards and Teaching  Meeting-25.11.21

Governors Attendance Record F.A.C. 16.11.21

Personnel & Pay attendance record 9.11.21

Governors Attendance Record F.A.C. 21.9.21

Governors Attendance Record F.A.C. 22.6.21

Standards and Teaching Meeting (9-3-21)

Resources Meeting (9-3-21)

Full Academy Council Meeting (9th Feb 2021)

Govenors Attendance Record ( Sept 2018-2019)

Govenors Attendance Record (1-12-2020)

Govenors Attendance Record (8-9-2020)

Govenors Attendance Record (2019-2020)

Govenors Attendance Record (Jan 2017-2018)

Govenors Attendance Record (Jan 2018-2019)

Govenors Attendance Record (Nov 2016-2017)

Govenors Attendance Record (Nov 2017-2018)

 

 

RESIGNATIONS

Mr Tom Moore (Resigned 12/11/21)